?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 December 2011 @ 02:03 pm
Art: Safe  

Safe

Next of the Somnophilia series. Will probably do one more after this… 

Others in the series: Sleep and Tangled



 
 
 
It goes ding when there's stuff: [ff7] keep smilingcleflink on December 3rd, 2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
Lovely details and what a peaceful moment. I love the relaxation slackening both their faces (and how soft John's hair looks!).
Livialivia_carica on December 5th, 2011 06:49 pm (UTC)
John's hair gave me trouble this time around; usually it's fairly easy to do DX

Thank you for the lovely comment!
r34dinglight: a study in lilacr34dinglight on December 3rd, 2011 05:01 pm (UTC)
lovely lovely piece that fits so well in this series. so gorgeous and peaceful in all the best ways!

fx that lj lets me post this today, mercy but this site has been being hateful over the past few days! thank you for braving it all to share this. ♥
Livialivia_carica on December 5th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it took me a while to get it posted >< But I managed and got lovely comments like this for my trouble. :D Thank you!
Anarion: squeeanarion on December 3rd, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
The hair! The hands! *flails helplessly*

This is beautiful. *sobs a little*

Also you are very fast, I need to write more quickly! *dashes off*

*hops back in*
Um, is John wearing the same pants as always? Or is that a belt? You know, for fic-reason. :)
*dashes off again*
Livialivia_carica on December 5th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
Yup, you need to get writing! I am so excited for this! :D

And they're his jammies... ;)
(no subject) - anarion on December 5th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
A Geek in Tie-Dye: Cute heartjemariel on December 3rd, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
That is SO sweet! SO SWEET! And incredibly well done! Love it, thanks for sharing :-D
Livialivia_carica on December 5th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
And thank you so much for commenting!
kyokoaegiskyokoaegis on December 3rd, 2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
Oh this is amazing! So much softness in the scene... You certainly don't want to disturb them ;) You are very talented. Thank you for sharing this.
Livialivia_carica on December 5th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much <3
Melody C. Wildemelodywilde on December 3rd, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
Out of words, sorry; I'll have to use the same old ones. Gorgeous artwork. Tender. Loving. Trusting. Made my eyes well up. And it made my breath catch in my throat, because this couldn't be a more perfect illustration for a story I'm writing. In fact, I wrote this very scene yesterday.

I'll be adding this to the Windows 7 laptop backgrounds rotation, and I'm making it the wallpaper for the Windows XP desktop. I hate to "lose" Tangled, but this truly is inspirational. And I can't stop looking at it and smiling.

Sending immense amounts of love your way!

maggie_conaghermaggie_conagher on December 4th, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
melody,

I never thought about wallpaper until your post. Just did it and now the room is spinning. OMG!

It's HUGE when I'm on my laptop(I got a big one for teaching), like it fills my world. I am holding them while they hold each other. I wanna hug everybody.
(no subject) - melodywilde on December 8th, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - livia_carica on December 5th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Miriza_qmiriza_q on December 4th, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
I love John so protective with his Sherlock. They are so peaceful...somehow it is so comforting to see Sherlock sleeping so calm, their hands together, their faces so restful... Thank you for being so talented and sharing your art with us.:)
Livialivia_carica on December 5th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
I have a bit of a soft spot for protective John. And thank you for the comment :)
luv_gaara_16luv_gaara_16 on December 10th, 2011 10:38 am (UTC)
Aw wow this is very beautiful ^.^
tialangelatialangela on December 18th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
I've been meaning to post comments on your lovely, god-how-did-I-not-know-before-of-their-existence-the-are-so-awesome pictures, but I always have to wait until my children are asleep (they are 7 and 2) to browse through them. May I say I wish I was this talented? They are beautiful, breathtaking, and I came to know your work through Atlin Merrick's journal, so I can say to you what I already said to her: I didn't use to like slash. Didn't read it or view pics with it. Now, thank to you both, my view on it has turned 360 degrees and I can't let a day pass without reading something or coming here to see your drawings. Wonderful, just... wonderful!
Calisecali_se on January 20th, 2012 11:27 am (UTC)
Again, this is absolutely lovely!
scarfandjumperscarfandjumper on January 30th, 2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
Omg omg omg, this is sooooo beautiful!! Gosh, the likenesses and the pose and the love. *is dead*

Thank you so very much for this!! It is amazing!!!! ♥
zevbaldwinzevbaldwin on February 12th, 2012 11:22 am (UTC)
Marvelous!
Yaslinkinsync182 on March 13th, 2012 12:33 am (UTC)
words cannot express how beautiful this is!